Send Email to:
info@vfwtxdist1.org
Past Department Commanders from District 1
COMMANDER LOCATION POST #  
Harold Rodgers Denison 2773 *
Robert Speak Gainesville 1922 *
Jimmie Cantrell Lewisville 9168
Joe Hayes Farmersville 7426

 

Past District 1 Commanders
YEAR COMMANDER LOCATION POST # font face="Times New Roman" color="#0099CC" size="3">
2015-2016 Guy Northrup Lewisville 9168  
2014-2015 Freddie C Wells Denton 2205  
2013-2014 Stanley Light Denton 2205  
2012-2013 Joseph McDaniel Pottsboro 7873 *
2011-2012 James Blaine Honey Grove Deactivated *
2010-2011 Marty Nell Plano 4380  
2009-2010 Joe Hayes Princeton 9167
2008-2009 John Owen Allen 2195  
2007-2008 Johnny Bulen Lewisville 9168  
2006-2007 Bill Griffis Bonham 4852  
2005-2006 Bill Phillips Pottsboro 7873  
2004-2005 Bill Phillips Pottsboro 7873  
2003-2004 Ray Flood Sherman 2772  
2002-2003 Joe Hayes Princeton 9167  
2001-2002 Andy Van Asperen West Tawakoni 2559  
2000-2001 Ron Johnson Allen 2195  
1999-2000 Al Harris Princeton 9167 *
1998-1999 Richard Shivers Lake Texoma 7873 *
1997-1998 Frank Moore Lake Dallas 10460  
1996-1997 Henry Salisbury Sherman 2772  
1995-1996 Edwin L. Rouser Princeton 9167 *
1994-1995 Ron Foster Wylie Deactivated *
1993-1994 Doyal Sloan Sherman 2772 *
1992-1993 Jerry Simpson West Tawakoni 2559
1991-1992 Joe Hayes Farmersville 7426  
1990-1991 Wayne Cook Plano 4380  
1989-1990 Jimmie Cantrell Lewisville 9168  
1988-1989 Bill McLain McKinney 2150 *
1987-1988 Doyal Sloan Sherman 2772 *
1986-1987 Lavern Terbl Lewisville 9168  
1985-1986 Grady Voirin Farmersville 7426 *
1984-1985 W. F. 'Bill' McCord Denison 2773  
1983-1984 Jim Blaisdell Lake Dallas 10460 *
1982-1983 Oscar Sutton Denison 2773 *
1981-1982 Oscar Sutton Denison 2773 *
1980-1981 Harvey Roberts Denison 2773 *
1979-1980 George Shinpock Gainesville 1922 *
1978-1979 Bob Phillips Farmersville 7426 *
1977-1978 A. L. 'Al' Lien Lewisville 9168 *
1976-1977 R. W. 'Rusty' Richmond Denison 2773 *
1975-1976 R. W. 'Rusty' Richmond Denison 2773 *
1974-1975 R. W. 'Rusty' Richmond Denison 2773 *
1973-1974 Jack James Denton 2205 *
1972-1973 Mellvin Kirby Sherman 2772 *
1971-1972 Wilfred 'Herbie' Herr Muenster 6205 *
1970-1971 O. W. 'Red' Hilliard Lewisville 9168 *
1969-1970 Roy Hutchins Greenville 4011 *
1968-1969 Gene Blalock Denison 2773 *
1967-1968 Pat Lester  Lewisville 9168  
1966-1967 Earnest Shelgren McKinney 2105 *
1965-1966 J. T. McDonald Denton 2205 *
1964-1965 C. W. 'Dutch' Schnitke Denison 2773 *
1963-1964 Robert Speake Denton 2205 *
1962-1963 J. A. Gooch McKinney 2150 *
1961-1962 Ralph Clodfelter Gainesville 1922 *
1960-1961 Harold Rodgers Denison 2773 *
1959-1960 Harold Rodgers Denison 2773 *
1958-1959 J. C. Sluder Gainesville 1922 *
1957-1958 James Emerson Sherman 2772 *
1956-1957 Harold Rodgers Denison 2773 *
1955-1956 Harold Rodgers Denison 2773 *
1954-1955 H. A. 'Pat' Parker Gainesville 1922 *
1953-1954 Pat Hennican Muenster 6205 *
1952-1953 Pat Hennican Muenster 6205 *
1951-1952 W. E. Fowler Denison 2773 *
1950-1951 Ralph Kirkpatrick Sherman 2772 *
1949-1950 Ralph Kirkpatrick Sherman 2772 *
1948-1949 John Van Kirk Bonham 4852 *
1947-1948 Ray Roberts McKinney 2150 *
1946-1947 Aurthur E. Curtis  McKinney 2150 *
* Deceased

Website Designed and Maintained by Pete Hersom
Send comments or questions to the Webmaster
Copyright © 2012-2015, VFW Texas District 1. All Rights Reserved.